Meet the Harewood Artists of 2020/21

At ENO we are committed to nurturing talent. Our ENO Harewood Artists programme enables exceptionally talented singers to perform with ENO while receiving specialist coaching, support and guidance for 2-3 years and is funded through donations.

Find out a bit more about the 12 Harewood Artists of our 2020/21 season:

Claire Barnett-Jones (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Royal Academy Opera and Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Previously at ENO: Eurydice The Myth/Persephone The Mask of Orpheus, Frederica (Cover) Luisa Miller, Suzuki (Cover) Madam Butterfly (2019/20)

John Findon (Tenor)

Trained: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland and Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Previously at ENO: Remendado Carmen (2019/20), Witch Hansel and Gretel (2018/19)

David Ireland (Bass-Baritone)

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama, National Opera Studio

Previously at ENO: Covering Pish-Tush The Mikado (2019/20), Priest The Mask of Orpheus (2019/20), Colline La bohème, Priests/Armed Man/Speaker The Magic Flute (2018/19), Covering Dr Bartolo The Barber of Seville (2017/18)

Elgan Llŷr Thomas (Tenor)

Trained: Royal Northern College of Music, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Previously at ENO: Nanki-Poo The Mikado (2019/20), Johnny Insklinger Paul Bunyan, Normanno & Covering Arturo Lucia di Lammermoor (2018/19), Peter Quint The Turn of the Screw (2017/18) and Covering Count Almaviva The Barber of Seville (2017/18)

Soraya Mafi (Soprano)

Supported by The Bruce Tollis Trust

Trained: Royal College of Music

In 2020/21: Musetta La bohème

Previously at ENO: Love (Eros) Orpheus and Eurydice, Yum-Yum The Mikado (2019/20), Tytania A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2017/18), Mabel The Pirates of Penzance (2016/17), Papagena The Magic Flute, Karolka Jenůfa (2015/16), Covering Atalanta Xerxes (2014/15), Edith and Covering Mabel The Pirates of Penzance (2014/15)

William Morgan (Tenor)

Trained: Royal College of Music, National Opera Studio

Previously at ENO: Priest The Mask of Orpheus, Reporter & Covering Cegeste Orphée (2019/20), Covering Fourth Jew Salome (2018/19) Writer Jack the Ripper: The Women of Whitechapel (2018/19), Hot Biscuit Slim Paul Bunyan (2018/19), Peter Quint The Turn of the Screw (2017/18), Younger Man/Phaeton The Day After, Florizel (cover) The Winter’s Tale (2017/18), An Apprentice The Mastersingers of Nuremberg (2014/15) Younger Man Between Worlds (2014/15)

Idunnu Münch (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained: Richard-Strauss Conservatory, Hochschule für Musik und Theater Munich

Previously at ENO: Diana Orpheus in the Underworld (2019/20), Ensemble Porgy and Bess (2018/19)

Alexandra Oomens (Soprano)

Trained: Royal Academy Opera and University of Sydney

Alex Otterburn (Baritone)

Trained: Royal Academy of Music

Previously at ENO: Pluto Orpheus in the Underworld, Moralés Carmen (2019/20), Squibby Jack the Ripper: The Women of Whitechapel, Hel Helson Paul Bunyan (2018/19)

William Thomas (Bass)

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

In 2020/21: Colline La bohème

Previously at ENO: Covering Poet and Judge/Commissaire Orphée (2019/20)

Nardus Williams (Soprano)

Trained: Royal College of Music

In 2020/21: Mimì La bohème

Previously at ENO: Micaela Carmen (2019/20), Countess (Cover) The Marriage of Figaro (2017/18)

Benson Wilson (Baritone)

Supported by The Nicholas John Trust

Trained: New Zealand Opera School, Guildhall School of Music & Drama and National Opera Studio

In 2020/21: Schaunard La bohème

Previously at ENO: John Shears Paul Bunyan (2018/19)