Meet the Harwood Artists of 2019/20

Find out a bit more about the 14 Harewood Artists of our 2019/20 season.

Nadine Benjamin (Soprano)

In 2019/20:  Laura Luisa Miller, First Wood Nymph Rusalka

Previously at ENO: Clara Porgy and Bess, Musetta La bohéme (2018/19)

Katie Coventry (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained:  Royal College of Music

In 2019/20:  Second Woman/Fury The Mask of Orpheus, Kitchen Boy Rusalka

Previously at ENO: Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (2017/18), Edith The Pirates of Penzance (2016/17)

Matthew Durkan (Baritone)

Supported by The Nicholas John Fellowship

Trained:  Birmingham Conservatoire, Wales International Academy of Voice, National Opera Studio

In 2019/20:  Dancairo Carmen

Previously at ENO:  Schaunard La bohéme (2018/19), Hel Helson Paul Bunyan, Fiorello The Barber of Seville, Malcolm Fleet Marnie, Demetrius A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2017/18), Marullo Rigoletto, Ormonte Partenope (2016/17), Fiorello The Barber of Seville, Yamadori Madam Butterfly (2015/16)

David Ireland (Bass-Baritone)

Trained:  Guildhall School of Music and Drama, National Opera Studio

In 2019/20:  Priest The Mask of Orpheus

Previously at ENO:  Colline La bohème, Priests/Armed Man/Speaker The Magic Flute (2018/19), Covering Dr Bartolo The Barber of Seville (2017/18)

Elgan Llŷr Thomas (Tenor)

Trained:  Royal Northern College of Music, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

In 2019/20:  Nanki-Poo The Mikado, Remendado Carmen

Previously at ENO: Johnny Insklinger Paul Bunyan, Normanno Lucia di Lammermoor (2018/19), Peter Quint The Turn of the Screw (2017/18)

Soraya Mafi (Soprano)

Supported by The Bruce Tollis Fellowship

Trained:  Royal College of Music

In 2019/20:  Love (Eros) Orpheus and Eurydice, Yum-Yum The Mikado

Previously at ENO:  Tytania A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2017/18), Mabel The Pirates of Penzance (2016/17), Papagena The Magic Flute, Karolka Jenůfa (2015/16), Edith The Pirates of Penzance (2014/15)

William Morgan (Tenor)

Trained:  Royal College of Music, National Opera Studio

In 2019/20: Priest The Mask of Orpheus, Reporter Orphée

Previously at ENO: Writer Jack the Ripper: The Women of Whitechapel (2018/19), Hot Biscuit Slim Paul Bunyan, Peter Quint The Turn of the Screw, Younger Man/Phaeton The Day After, Florizel (cover) The Winter’s Tale (2017/18), Younger Man Between Worlds (2014/15)

Idunnu Münch (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained: Richard-Strauss Conservatory, Hochschule für Musik und Theater Munich

In 2019/20:  Venus Orpheus in the Underworld, Second Wood Nymph Rusalka

Previously at ENO: Ensemble Porgy and Bess (2018/19)

Alex Otterburn (Baritone)

Trained:  Royal Academy of Music

In 2019/20:  Pluto Orpheus in the Underworld, Moralés Carmen

Previously at ENO: Squibby Jack the Ripper: The Women of Whitechapel (2018/19)

Rowan Pierce (Soprano)

Supported by The Mills Williams Fellowship

Trained:  Royal College of Music

In 2019/20:  Barbarina The Marriage of Figaro

Previously at ENO: Papagena The Magic Flute, Tiny Paul Bunyan (2018/19)

Samantha Price (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, National Opera Studio

In 2019/20: Mercédés Carmen

Previously at ENO: Lady The Magic Flute (2018/19), Iolanthe Iolanthe (2017/18), Perdita The Winter’s Tale (2016/17), Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly (2015/16), Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (2014/15), Third Gentleman Julietta (2012/13)

Božidar Smiljanic (Bass-Baritone)

Trained: Royal Academy of Music

In 2019/20: Figaro The Marriage of Figaro

Previously at ENO: Schaunard La bohéme (2018/19), Marquis La traviata (2017/18)

Katie Stevenson (Mezzo-Soprano)

Trained: Royal College of Music

In 2019/20: Third Woman The Mask of Orpheus, Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly, Third Wood Nymph Rusalka

Previously at ENO: Nefertiti Akhnaten, Lady The Magic Flute (2018/19), Marnie Double Marnie (2017/18)

Nardus Williams (Soprano)

Trained: Royal Academy of Music

In 2019/20: Micaela Carmen

Previously at ENO: Countess (Cover) The Marriage of Figaro (2017/18)