English National Opera

ENO 2019/20

Welcome to our new season.

ENO’s 2019/20 season features seven new productions and three revivals, the greatest number of new productions for five years.

For the first time ever four new productions will present different versions of the same story: the Orpheus myth will be seen in four operas spanning 230 years, interpreted by four directors from radically different theatrical disciplines, all within the same set

Our mission:

ENO exists for everyone, creating new experiences with opera that inspires, nurtures creativity and makes a difference.

We collaborate with a range of artists and art forms to deliver different aspects of the repertoire, from baroque to contemporary, as well as commissioning new works as part of our commitment to the future of the art form.

Christoph Willibald Gluck – Orpheus and Eurydice

Libretto by Pierre-Louis Moline, Version by Hector Berlioz

New Production

1 Oct – 19 Nov 2019

Oct 1, 10, 17, 24, 31 & Nov 14 & 19 at 19.30

Oct 12 at 14.00

8 performances

Conductor: Harry Bicket, Director/Choreographer: Wayne McGregor, Set Designer: Lizzie Clachan, Costume Designer: Louise Gray, Lighting Designer: Jon Clark, Translator: Christopher Cowell

CAST INCLUDES Alice Coote (Orpheus/Orfeos) Sarah Tynan (Eurydice/Eurydike) Soraya Mafi (Love/Eros)

In collaboration with Studio Wayne McGregor

#ENOEurydice

Jacques Offenbach – Orpheus in the Underworld

Libretto by Hector-Jonathan Crémieux and Ludovic Halévy, after classical mythology

Freely adapted from the original French by Emma Rice and Tom Morris

New Production

5 Oct – 28 Nov 2019

Oct 5, 11, 23, 30 & Nov 1, 8, 12, 21, 26 at 19.30

Oct 19 at 14.00, Oct 26 at 13.45, Nov 28 at 19.00

12 performances

Conductor: Sian Edwards/Valentina Peleggi (Nov 1, 26, 28), Director: Emma Rice, Set Designer: Lizzie Clachan, Costume Designer: Lez Brotherston, Lighting Designer: Malcolm Rippeth, Choreographer: Etta Murfitt, English book: Emma Rice, English lyrics: Tom Morris

CAST INCLUDES Ed Lyon (Orpheus) Mary Bevan (Eurydice) Lucia Lucas (Public Opinion) Willard White/Robert Hayward (Jupiter) Alex Otterburn (Pluto) Alan Oke (John Styx) Keel Watson (Mars) Idunnu Münch (Venus)

In association with Wise Children

#ENOUnderworld

Harrison Birtwistle – The Mask of Orpheus

Libretto by Peter Zinovieff

18 Oct– 13 Nov 2019

Oct 18, 25 & Nov 7, 13 at 19.00

Oct 29 at 18.00

5 performances

Conductor: Martyn Brabbins, Second Conductor: James Henshaw, Director: Daniel Kramer, Set Designer: Lizzie Clachan, Costume Designer: Daniel Lismore, Lighting/ Video Designer: Peter Mumford

CAST INCLUDES Peter Hoare (Orpheus The Man) Daniel Norman (Orpheus The Myth/Hades) Marta Fontanals-Simmons (Eurydice The Woman) Susan Bickley (Eurydice The Myth/Persephone) James Cleverton (Aristaeus The Man) Simon Bailey (Aristaeus The Myth/Charon)

#ENOMask

Gilbert and Sullivan – The Mikado

28 Oct – 30 Nov 2019

Oct 28 & Nov 2, 9, 22, 30 at 19.00

Nov 2, 9, 30 at 14.00

Nov 16 at 18.00

Nov 23 at 11.00 – relaxed performance

10 performances

Conductor: Chris Hopkins, Director: Jonathan Miller, Revival Director: Elaine Tyler-Hall, Set Designer: Stefanos Lazaridis, Costume Designer: Sue Blane, Lighting Designer: Davy Cunnigham, Choreographer: Anthony van Laast, Revival Choreographer: Carol Grant

CAST INCLUDES John Tomlinson (The Mikado of Japan) Elgan Llŷr Thomas (Nanki-Poo) Richard Suart (Ko-Ko) Andrew Shore (Pooh-Bah) Ben McAteer (Pish-Tush) Soraya Mafi (Yum-Yum) Sioned Gwen Davies (Pitti-Sing) Yvonne Howard (Katisha)

#ENOMikado

Philip Glass – Orphée

Libretto by the composer based on the film by Jean Cocteau, adaption by Philip Glass edited by Robert Brustein

New Production

15 – 29 Nov 2019

Nov 15, 18, 20, 25, 27, 29 at 19.30

6 performances

Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson, Director/Costume Designer/Video Designer: Netia Jones, Set Designer: Lizzie Clachan, Lighting Designer: Lucy Carter, Translation: Netia Jones and Emma Jenkins

CAST INCLUDES Nicholas Lester (Orphée) Sarah Tynan (Eurydice) Jennifer France (Princess) Nicky Spence (Heurtebise) Anthony Gregory (Cégeste)

#ENOOrphee

George Bizet – Carmen

Libretto by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy, after Prosper Mérimée

Revival

29 Jan – 27 Feb 2020

Jan 29 & Feb 1, 6, 11, 14, 20, 25, 27 at 19.30

Feb 8 at 14.00, Feb 22 at 18.15

10 Performances

Conductor: Valentina Peleggi, Director: Calixto Bieito, Set Designer: Alfons Flores, Costume Designer: Mercè Paloma, Lighting Designer: Bruno Poet, Translator: Christoper Cowell

CAST INCLUDES Justina Gringytė (Carmen) Sean Panikar/David Butt Philip (José) Ashley Riches (Escamillo) Nardus Williams (Micaela)

#ENOCarmen

Giuseppe Verdi – Luisa Miller

Libretto by Salvatore Cammarano, after Friedrich Schiller

New Production

12 Feb – 06 Mar 2020

Feb 12, 19, 21, 28 & Mar 6 at 19.30

Feb 15 at 18.30

6 Performances

Conductor: Alexander Joel, Director: Barbora Horáková Joly, Set Designer: Andrew Lieberman, Costume Designer: Eva-Maria Van Acker, Lighting Designer: Michael Bauer, Choreographer: James Rosenthal

CAST INCLUDES Elizabeth Llewellyn (Luisa) Olafur Sigurdarson (Miller) James Creswell (Count Walter) Christine Rice (Frederica) Nadine Benjamin (Laura)

#ENOLuisa

Giacomo Puccini – Madam Butterfly

Libretto by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica, after Bellasco

Revival

26 Feb – 17 Apr 2020

Feb 26 & Mar 5, 11, 13, 20, 27, 30 & Apr 17 at 19.30

Feb 29 & Mar 7 & Apr 4, 7 at 18.30

12 Performances

Conductor: Martyn Brabbins/Martin Fitzpatrick Director: Anthony Minghella, Associate Director/Choreographer: Carolyn Choa, Revival Director: Glen Sheppard, Revival Choreographer: David John, Set Designer: Michael Levine, Costume Designer: Han Feng, Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford, Puppetry: Blind Summit, Translator: David Parry

CAST INCLUDES Natalya Romaniw (Cio-Cio San) Dimitri Pittas/Adam Smith (Pinkerton) Roderick Williams/George von Bergen (Sharpless) Stephanie Windsor-Lewis (Suzuki)

#ENOButterfly

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – The Marriage of Figaro

Libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte, after Beaumarchais

New Production

14 Mar – 18 Apr 2020

Mar 14, 19, 21, 25, 31 & Apr 2, 9, 14, 16 at 19.00

Apr 18 at 18.00

10 Performances

Conductor: Kevin John Edusei /James Henshaw Director: Joe Hill-Gibbins, Set Designer: Johannes Schultz, Costume Designer: Astria Klein, Lighting Designer: Bernd Velder, Choreography: Jenny Ogilvie

CAST INCLUDES Božidar Smiljanić (Figaro) Louise Alder (Susanna) Johnathan McCullough (Count Almaviva) Sophie Bevan (Countess Almaviva) Hanna Hip (Cherubino) Susan Bickley (Marcellina) Andrew Shore (Dr Bartolo)

#ENOFigaro

Antonín Dvořák Rusalka

Libretto by Jaroslav Kvapil, after Friedrich de la Motte Fouqué

New Production

28 Mar – 15 Apr 2020

Mar 28 & Apr 1, 3, 6, 8, 15 at 19.00

Apr 11 at 18.00

7 Performances

Conductor: Antony Hermus, Director: Tatjana Gürbaca, Set/Lighting Designer: Klaus Grünberg, Associate Set Designer: Anne Kuhn, Costume Designer: Barbara Drosihn

CAST INCLUDES Corinne Winters (Rusalka) David Butt Philip (Prince) David Soar (Water Spirit) Patricia Bardon (Ježibaba) Claire Rutter (Foreign Princess)

#ENORusalka

Make the most out of your visit:

Become an ENO Friend to make savings on your visits to the London Coliseum. Take a look at some of the amazing benefits.

Unsure which production you should see? Take our quiz!

Loading