ENO Orchestra

Under the baton of ENO’s Music Director Martyn Brabbins, our Orchestra, with our Chorus, is at the heart of the company’s artistic life.

Jump to:
Strings
Woodwind
Brass
Timpani, Percussion, Harp

Strings

Violin 1

Gonzalo Acosta

Associate Leader

Gonzalo Acosta

Julia Rumley

Sub-Principal No.4 First Violin

Julia Rumley

Jayne Walker

Sub-Principal No.6 First Violin

Jayne Walker

Catherine Haggo

Tutti First Violin

Catherine Haggo

Kolbrun Lovell

Tutti First Violin

Kolbrun Lovell

Jeremy Allen

Tutti First Violin

Jeremy Allen

Simon Jackson

Tutti First Violin

Simon Jackson

Margaret Roseberry

Tutti First Violin

 

Margaret Roseberry

Sophia Durrant

Section Principal Second Violin

Sophia Durrant

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin

Claire Sterling

Elizabeth-Anne Neil

Sub-Principal No.3 Second Violin

Elizabeth-Anne Neil

Susan Carvell

Sub-Principal No.5 Second Violin

Susan Carvell

Jonathan Newton

Tutti Second Violin

Jonathan Newton

Naomi Mitchell

Tutti Second Violin

Naomi Mitchell

David Spencer

Tutti Second Violin

David Spencer

Rebecca Chambers

Section Principal Viola

Rebecca Chambers

Terry Nettle

Sub-Principal No.4 Viola

Terry Nettle

James Hogg

Tutti Viola

James Hogg

Samantha Hutchins

Tutti Viola

Samantha Hutchins

David Newby

Co-Principal Cello

David Newby

David Perks

Sub-Principal No.5 Cello

David Perks

Graham Mitchell

Section Principal Double Bass

Graham Mitchell

Hugh Sparrow

Co-Principal Double Bass

Hugh Sparrow

Rupert Ring

Sub-Principal No.3 Double Bass

Rupert Ring

Andrew Jones

Sub-Principal No.4 Double Bass

Andrew Jones

Woodwind

Katie Bedford

Co-Principal Flute

Katie Bedford

Ruth Bolister

Section Principal Oboe

Ruth Bolister

Rosie Staniforth

Co-Principal Oboe

Rosie Staniforth

Helen Vigurs

Sub-Principal Oboe

Helen Vigurs

Amy Harman

Section Principal Bassoon

Amy Harman

Simon Couzens

Co-Principal Bassoon

Simon Couzens

Brass

John Thurgood

Section Principal Horn

John Thurgood

Andrew Sutton

Sub-Principal Horn

Andrew Sutton

Corinne Bailey

Co-Principal Horn

Corinne Bailey

Peter Blake

Sub-Principal Horn

Peter Blake

Becky Smith

Section Principal Trombone

Becky Smith

Joseph Arnold

Principal Bass Trombone

Joseph Arnold

Nicholas Hitchens

Principal Tuba

Nicholas Hitchens

Timpani, Percussion, Harp

William Lockhart

Principal Timpani

William Lockhart

Dominic Hackett

Principal Timpani

Dominic Hackett

Michael Doran

Section Principal Percussion

Michael Doran

Giles Harrison

Co-Principal Percussion

Giles Harrison