Our Privacy and Cookie Notices have been updated in line with new regulations. To make sure that you retain control of your data and that you are clear about how we use it, please read our updated Privacy Notice and Cookie Notice. I understand

ENO 2018/19

Welcome to our new season

5 New Productions including a World Premiere, 4 Revivals, 2 Collaborations.

ENO’s 2018/19 season will deliver a range of unforgettable opera, sung in English at London’s largest theatre, the London Coliseum.

From contemporary pieces and bold new takes on seminal works to audience favourite classic stagings, see our unmissable opera line-up below.

Richard Strauss – Salome
New production
Libretto: Hedwig Lachman, after Oscar Wilde
Sep 28 & Oct 3, 6, 12, 18, 23 at 19.30
Oct 20 at 18.30
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins, Director: Adena Jacobs, Designer: Marg Horwell, Lighting Designer: Lucy Carter, Choreographer: Melanie Lane, Translator: Tom Hammond

CAST INCLUDES: Allison Cook (Salome), David Soar (Jokanaan), Michael Colvin (Herod), Susan Bickley (Herodias)

Supported by a syndicate of donors
#ENOSalome

The Gershwins’ – Porgy and Bess
New Production
Libretto: Dubose, Dorothy Heyward and Ira Gershwin
Oct 11, 17, 19, 24, 26, 29, 31 & Nov 8, 14 at 19.30
Oct 13, 27 & Nov 10 at 18.30
Nov 3, 17 at 15.00

Conductor: John Wilson, Director: James Robinson, Set Designer: Michael Yeargan, Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber, Lighting Designer: Donald Holder, Video Designer: Luke Halls, Choreographer: Dianne McIntyre

CAST INCLUDES:
Eric Greene (Porgy) Nicole Cabell (Bess) Nmon Ford (Crown) Latonia Moore (Serena) Gweneth-Ann Rand (Serena Oct 27, Oct 31, Nov 10) Nadine Benjamin (Clara) Tichina Vaughn (Maria) Donovan Singletary (Jake) Frederick Ballentine (Sporting Life) Rheinaldt Tshepo Moagi (Mingo) Chaz’men Williams-Ali (Robbins/Crab Man) Byron Jackson (Frazier) Sarah-Jane Lewis (Annie) Nozuko Teto (Strawberry Woman) Njabulo Madlala (Jim) Whitaker Mills (Undertaker) Thando Mjandana (Nelson)

A co-production with the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Dutch National Opera and English National Opera
Supported by George and Patti White and a syndicate of donors
#ENOPorgy

Gaetano Donizetti – Lucia di Lammermoor
Revival
Libretto: Salvatore Cammarano, after Walter Scott
Oct 25, 30 & Nov 2, 7, 9, 15, 24, 30 & Dec 5 at 19.30

Conductor: Conductor: Stuart Stratford /James Hendry (Dec 5), Director: David Alden, Set Designer: Charles Edwards, Costume Designer: Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Lighting Designer: Adam Silverman, Movement Director: Maxine Braham, Translator: Amanda Holden

CAST INCLUDES: Sarah Tynan (Lucia) Enrico Ashton (Lester Lynch) Eleazar Rodríguez (Edgardo), Michael Colvin (Lord Arturo Bucklaw) Clive Bayley (Raimondo Bidebent) Sarah Pring (Alisa) Elgan Llŷr Thomas (Normanno)
#ENOLucia

Benjamin Britten – War Requiem
New Production
Libretto: Missa pro Defunctis and Wilfred Owen
Nov 16, 22, 27, 29 & Dec 4, 7 at 19.30
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins, Director: Daniel Kramer, Designer: Wolfgang Tillmans, Associate Designer: Justin Nardella, Costume Designer: Nasir Mazhar, Lighting Designer: Charles Balfour, Choreographer: Ann Yee

Cast includes:
Emma Bell (Soprano) David Butt Philip (Tenor) Roderick Williams (Baritone)

Co-production with National Performing Arts Center, Taiwan
Supported by Linda Christmas and a syndicate of donors
#ENORequiem

Giacomo Puccini – La bohème
Revival
Libretto: Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica, after Henri Murger
Nov 26, 28 & Dec 3, 6 & Jan 29 &
Feb 2, 7, 12, 14, 20, 22 at 19.30
Dec 1 & Feb 16 at 15.00
Dec 8 & Feb 9 at 18.30

Conductor: Alexander Joel/ Valentina Peleggi (Feb 7, 9, 14), Director: Jonathan Miller, Revival Director: Natascha Metherell, Designer: Isabella Bywater, Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman, Translator: Amanda Holden

Cast Includes:
Natalya Romaniw (Mimì), Jonathan Tetelman (Rodolfo), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Nadine Benjamin (Musetta) David Soar / David Ireland Jan 29, Feb 2, 7, 9 (Colline), Božidar Smiljanić / Matthew Durkan Jan 29, Feb 2, 7, 9, 12, 14, 16, 20, 22 (Schaunard), Simon Butteriss (Benoît/Alcindoro)

Co-production with Cincinnati Opera
#ENOBoheme

Philip Glass – Akhnaten
Revival
Libretto: Philip Glass in association with Shalom Goldman, Robert Israel, Richard Ridell and Jerome Robbins
Feb 11, 15, 21, 23, 28 & Mar 7 at 19.30
Mar 2 at 18.30
Conductor: Karen Kamensek, Director: Phelim McDermott Designer: Tom Pye, Costume Designer: Kevin Pollard, Lighting Designer: Bruno Poet, Skills Ensemble Choreographer: Sean Gandini

Cast Includes:
Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten) Katie Stevenson (Nefertiti) Rebecca Bottone (Queen Tye)
James Cleverton (Horemhab) Keel Watson (Aye) Colin Judson (High Priest of Amon) Zachary James (Scribe)

A collaboration with Improbable
Co-production with LA Opera
#ENOAkhnaten

Franz Lehár – The Merry Widow
New Production
Libretto: Victor Léon and Leo Stein, after Henri Meilhac
Mar 1, 6, 8, 9, 13, 15, 22, 27, 29 & Apr 1, 4 at 19.30
Apr 13 at 15.00
Conductor: Kristiina Poska/Martin Fitzpatrick (April 1, 4, 13), Director: Max Webster, Lighting Designers: Bruno Poet, Choreographer: Stephen Mears

Cast Includes:
Sarah Tynan (Hanna Glawari) Nathan Gunn (Count Danilo Danilowitsch), Andrew Shore (Baron Mirko Zeta), Robert Murray (Camille de Rosillon), Rhian Lois (Valencienne), Nicholas Lester (Vicomte Cascada) Jamie MacDougall (Raoul de St Brioche)

Supported by a syndicate of donors
#ENOWidow

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – The Magic Flute
Revival
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder
Mar 14, 21, 23, 28 & Apr 2, 9, 11 at 19.30
Mar 16 at 18.30
Apr 6 at 15.00

Conductor: Ben Gernon /Chris Hopkins (Mar 28) Director: Simon McBurney, Associate Director and Movement: Josie Daxter, Set Designer: Michael Levine, Costume Designer: Nicky Gilliband, Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman, Revival Lighting Designer: Mike Gunning, Video Designer: Finn Ross, Sound Designer Gareth Fry, Translator: Stephen Jeffreys

Cast Includes:
Rupert Charlesworth (Tamino), Lucy Crowe (Pamina), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Brindley Sherratt/Jonathan Lemalu Apr 9 & 11 (Sarastro), Julia Bauer (Queen of Night), Jonathan Lemalu/David Ireland Apr 9 & 11 (Speaker), Daniel Norman (Monostatos), Eleanor Dennis (First Lady), Samantha Price (Second Lady), Katie Stevenson (Third Lady), Rowan Pierce (Papagena), David Webb (First Priest/First Armed Man), David Ireland (Second Priest/Second Armed Man)

A collaboration with Complicite
Co-production with Dutch National Opera and the International Festival of Lyric Art, Aix-en-Provence
#ENOFlute

Iain Bell – Jack The Ripper
New Production
Libretto: Emma Jenkins
Mar 30 & Apr 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 at 19.30

Conductor: Martyn Brabbins, Director: Daniel Kramer, Designer: Soutra Gilmour, Lighting Designer: Paul Anderson

Cast Includes:
Claudia Boyle (Mary Kelly), Josephine Barstow (Maud), Janis Kelly (Polly Nichols), Marie McLaughlin (Annie Chapman), Susan Bullock (Liz Stride), Lesley Garrett (Catherine Eddowes), William Morgan (Writer), Alex Otterburn (Squibby), Alan Opie (The Pathologist), Robert Hayward (Commissioner of Police), Nicky Spence (Sergeant Johnny Strong), James Cleverton (The Photographer)

Commissioned by English National Opera and Opera North
Co-production with Opera North
Supported by Peter and Fiona Espenhahn, ENO Contemporary and a syndicate of donors
#ENORipper

Henry Purcell – Dido
New Production (2019)
May 18, 23, 25, 28, 30, Jun 1 at 2pm
May 11, 12, 14, 18, 19, 25, 26, 29 Jun 1, 2 at 7pm

Director Purni Morell and Conductor Valentina Peleggi
Co-production with Unicorn Theatre
#Dido

Benjamin Britten – Noye’s Fludde
New Production (2019)
Jul 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 at 7pm
Jul 8 at 11am

Directed by Lyndsey Turner
Co-production with Theatre Royal Stratford East
#NoyesFludde

Tickets start from £12* with 500 seats available at £20 or less for every performance.

*Booking fee is £2.25 per ticket. A maximum of £9.00 per transaction is charged for Multi-Buy Packages.

We operate security checks and do not allow drinks or food into the theatre. We do allow sealed water bottles. Additionally, water is available at every bar and on every level of the theatre. Please refer to our food and drink policy for more information.

Loading