Our Privacy and Cookie Notices have been updated in line with new regulations. To make sure that you retain control of your data and that you are clear about how we use it, please read our updated Privacy Notice and Cookie Notice. I understand

Meet the ENO Harewood Artists of 2017/18

The ENO Harewood Artists, formerly the ENO Junior Company Principals and ENO Young Singers Programme, enables exceptionally talented British and British-trained singers to perform career-building roles with a major opera company while receiving specialist coaching, support and guidance. Across the 2017/18 season over 20 principal roles will be taken by current or former ENO Harewood Artists.

Meet the ENO Harewood Artists of 2017/18

Andri Björn Róbertsson – Bass-Baritone

Supported by the Behrens Fellowship
Trained: Royal Academy of Music, National Opera Studio

Previously at ENO: Angelotti Tosca, Ceprano Rigoletto (2016/17)

In 2017/18: Lord Krishna in Satyagraha, Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Katie Coventry – Mezzo-Soprano

Trained: Royal College of Music

Previously at ENO: Edith The Pirates of Penzance (2016/17)

In 2017/18: Cherubino in The Marriage of Figaro

Eleanor Dennis – Soprano

Trained: Royal College of Music

Previously for ENO: Three Shining Ones/Madam Wanton/The Voice of a Bird/Celestial Voices The Pilgrim’s Progress (2012/13); First Lady The Magic Flute (2013/14); Countess The Marriage of Figaro, Micaëla Carmen (2014/15); First Lady The Magic Flute (2015/16)

In 2017/18: High Priestess in Aida, Laura Fleet in Marnie, Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Matthew Durkan – Baritone

Trained: Birmingham Conservatoire, Wales International Academy of Voice, National Opera Studio

Previously for ENO: Fiorello The Barber of Seville, Yamadori Madam Butterfly (2015/16); Marullo Rigoletto, Ormonte Partenope (2016/17)

In 2017/18: Fiorello in The Barber of Seville, Malcolm Fleet in Marnie, Demetrius in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

David Ireland – Bass-Baritone

Joined in 2017/18
Trained: Guildhall School of Music & Drama, National Opera Studio

In 2017/18: Covering in The Barber of Seville

Rhian Lois – Soprano

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Royal College of Music

Previously for ENO: Ivette The Passenger (2011/12); Papagena The Magic Flute, Frasquita Carmen, Nerine Medea (2013/14); Adele Die Fledermaus, First Niece Peter Grimes (2013/14); Atalanta Xerxes, Younger Woman Between Worlds, Frasquita Carmen (2014/15); Musetta La bohème (2015/16)

In 2017/18: Susanna in The Marriage of Figaro

Elgan Llyr Thomas – Tenor

Joined in 2017/18
Trained: Royal Northern College of Music, Guildhall School of Music & Drama

In 2017/18: covering in The Barber of Seville

Soraya Mafi – Soprano

Supported by the Bruce Tollis Fellowship
Trained: Royal College of Music

Previously for ENO: Edith The Pirates of Penzance (2014/15); Papagena The Magic Flute, Karolka Jenůfa (2015/16); Mabel The Pirates of Penzance (2016/17)

In 2017/18: Tytania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Samantha Price – Mezzo-Soprano

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, National Opera Studio

Previously for ENO: Third Gentleman Julietta (2012/13); Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (2014/15); Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly (2015/16); Perdita in The Winter’s Tale (2016/17)

In 2017/18: Iolanthe in Iolanthe

Božidar Smiljanić – Bass-Baritone

Joined in 2017/18
Trained: Royal Academy of Music

In 2017/18: Marchese D’Obigny in La traviata

Katie Stevenson – Mezzo-Soprano

Joined in 2017/18
Trained: Royal College of Music

In 2017/18: Marnie Double 4 in Marnie

David Webb – Tenor

Supported by the Mills Williams Foundation Fellowship
Trained: Royal College of Music

Previously for ENO: A Young Sailor Tristan and Isolde (2015/16); Frederic The Pirates of Penzance

In 2017/18: Messenger in Aida, Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream