We use cookies on this website to improve how it works and how it’s used. Read our cookie policy. I understand

Meet the ENO Harewood Artists of 2015/16

Established in 1998, our flagship ENO Harewood Artists programme provides essential coaching for the next generation of opera talent.

Through a carefully-structured and personalised programme to each young artist we provide training, mentorship and support for singers at the beginning of their professional careers, giving them an opportunity to develop and learn as they take on roles in ENO’s productions.

Meet the ENO Harewood Artists of 2015/16:

George von Bergen – Baritone
Trained: RAM, NOS

Previously for ENO: Schaunard La bohème (2010/11);Obstinate/Herald/Lord Hate-Good The Pilgrim’s Progress (2012/13); Sharpless Madam Butterfly, Zurga The Pearl Fishers (2013/14);Marcello La bohème (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Sharpless Madam Butterfly

Mary Bevan – Soprano
Supported by The Behrens Fellowship
Trained: RAM

Previously for ENO: Rebecca Two Boys, Barbarina The Marriage of Figaro (2011/12); Yum-Yum The Mikado (2012/13); Papagena The Magic Flute, Second Niece Peter Grimes, Despina Così fan tutte (2013/14); Susanna The Marriage of Figaro (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Yum-Yum The Mikado

Katherine Broderick – Soprano
Trained: RNCM, GSMD, NOS

Previously for ENO: Donna Anna Don Giovanni (2010/11); Donna Anna Don Giovanni,Berta The Barber of Seville (2012/13)
In 2015/16:Berta The Barber of Seville

Eleanor Dennis – Soprano
Trained: RCM

Previously for ENO: Three Shining Ones/Madam Wanton/The Voice of a Bird/Celestial Voices The Pilgrim’s Progress (2012/13); First Lady The Magic Flute (2013/14); Countess The Marriage of Figaro, Micaëla Carmen (2014/15)
In 2015/16: First Lady The Magic Flute

Matthew Durkan – Baritone
Supported by the Nicholas John Fellowship
Trained: Birmingham Conservatoire, Wales International Academy of Voice, NOS, ENO Opera Works

In 2015/16: Fiorello The Barber of Seville, Yamadori Madam Butterfly

Anthony Gregory – Tenor
Trained: RCM, NOS

Previously for ENO: Young Sailor Julietta (2012/13);First Priest/First Armed Man The Magic Flute, Borsa Rigoletto, Haemon Thebans ( 2013/14)
In 2015/16: Nanki-Poo The Mikado

Rhian Lois – Soprano
Trained: RWCMD, RCM, NOS

Previously for ENO: Ivette The Passenger (2011/12); Papagena The Magic Flute, Frasquita Carmen, Nerine Medea (2013/14); Adele Die Fledermaus, First Niece Peter Grimes (2013/14); Atalanta Xerxes, Younger Woman Between Worlds, FrasquitaCarmen (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Musetta La bohème

Soraya Mafi – Soprano
Supported by The Bruce Tollis Fellowship
Trained: RNCM, RCM

Previously for ENO: Edith The Pirates of Penzance (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Papagena The Magic Flute

Samantha Price – Mezzo-Soprano
Trained: RWCMD, NOS, ENO Opera Works

Previously for ENO: Third Gentleman Julietta (2012/13); Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly

Barnaby Rea – Bass
Trained: GSMD, NOS

Previously for ENO: Second Armed Man The Magic Flute (2012/13); Ceprano Rigoletto, Nourabad The Pearl Fishers (2013/14); Lodovico Otello, Colline La bohème (2014/15)
In 2015/16: Don Basilio The Barber of Seville

Nicky Spence – Tenor
Trained: GSMD, NOS

Previously for ENO: Brian Two Boys (2010/11); Novice Billy Budd (2011/12); Francesco Benvenuto Cellini (2013/14); David The Mastersingers of Nuremberg(2014/15)
In 2015/16: Števa Jenůfa

David Webb – Tenor
Supported by the Mills Williams Foundation Fellowship
Trained: RCM

In 2015/16: A Young Sailor Tristan and Isolde

Catherine Young – Mezzo-Soprano
Trained: RAM, RCM, ENO Opera Works

Previously for ENO: Hippolyta A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2010/2011); Voice of Anotonia’s Mother Tales of Hoffman (2011/12); Second Lady The Magic Flute, Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly (2012/13); Kate Pinkerton Madam Butterfly (2013/14); Amastris Xerxes, Pauline The Queen of Spades (2014/15)
In 2015/15: Second Lady The Magic Flute